Where Michigan Works!

City of Lansing

Welcome. Please contact me if I can help you in any way.

-Mayor Virg Bernero

Mayor Virg Bernero
A
A
A
Text Size:

Mayor's Office back

Our Veterans

“The Nation Which Forgets Its Defenders Will Itself Be Forgotten.”

- President Herbert Hoover

William T. Frayer

  • World War I
  • PFC Hq Co 338th Inf, 85th Div US Army
  • Ingham County Veteran Affairs
  • Committee Member -May 1984 – November 1997

Son and Father
Lyle Townsend WWII
and
Earl Townsend WWI
Islia (Townsend) Brandell

Sisters
Roberta Townsend, Iva Bates

  • USMC WWII

Wallace A. Landis

  • CPL U.S. Army
  • 1942-1946
  • Victory Medal, American Theater Ribbon,
  • Asiatic Pacific Theater Ribbon w/ 1Bronze Battle Star
  • 1 Overseas Bar 1 Serve Strip
  • Good Conduct Medal

Father and Son
Albert Landis WWI
and
Wallace Landis WWII

Arthur J. Celentino

  • Corporal Army, Engineer Corps World War II
  • Served European and Pacific Theatre
  • July 12, 1943 – February 14, 1946
  • Received the following honors:
  • Victory Medal,
  • American Theater Ribbon,
  • European-African Middle Eastern Theater Ribbon,
  • with 1 Bronze Battle Star,
  • Asatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon,
  • Philippine Liberation Ribbon.
  • He also received three overseers service bars.

Robert M. Potter

  • Navy Senior Chief
  • BT 8

Thomas Noice

  • SSGT U.S. Army WWII
  • 1941-1945
  • Aleutian Islands, Alaska
  • American Defense Service Medal
  • Good Conduct Medal,
  • Asiatic Pacific Service Medal,
  • Presidential Unit Citation

Walter Marwede

  • WWII U.S. Army
  • 1941-1945
  • Algeria-French Morocco,
  • Rhineland
  • Central Europe Good Conduct Medal
  • American Defense Service Medal,
  • European African Middle Eastern Service Medal with 3 Bronze Stars
  • Robert E. Kochanowski

Captain Frank A. Schmidt Jr.

  • MI ARNG and U.S. Army Infantry 1937-1946
  • Served in Flint Sit Down Strikes of 1937 at age 16;
  • Served in Patton’s 3rd Army 90 ID 358th Inf Regt.
  • Awarded: 3 Purple Hearts, 2 Bronze Stars with Valor, Presidential Unit Citation,
  • Combat Infantry Badge, 3 Overseas Stripes and 5 Campaign Stars including Normandy and the Battle of the Bulge Ardennes Offensive

Gilbert. G. Holmes

  • National Guard July 1935 to January 1936
  • Regular Army – Feb 1936 to Sept 1941
  • Capt. Inf. WWII – Sept 1941 to April 1945
  • Officer Reserve Corps. – Sept 1945 to Jan 1947
  • Michigan State Troops – Feb 1946 to Oct 1946
  • Michigan National Guard – Oct 1946 to Feb 1975
  • And Retired as Colonel

William H. Smith

  • U.S. Army 1944-1946
  • Ardennes, Rhineland
  • EAME Theater Ribbon w/ 2 Bronze Stars;
  • Purple Heart,
  • WWII Victory Medal,
  • Occupation Medal Germany
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Co B 3rd Army – 47th Regiment

Warren M. Hoyt

  • WWII
  • 124th Anti-Aircraft
  • Airborne Gun Battalion

Robert Sheldon

  • Tec. Sgt. U.S. Army
  • Served during WWII

Conrad R. Taschner

  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • 1944-1946
  • Iwo Jima Survivor
  • 1950-1951
  • Korea
  • In February, 1946, Conrad was selected by the Commandant of the Marine Corps to serve in a unit of combat marines who became the Honor Guard for the first assembly of the United Nations Organization at hunter College in New York City.

Mack M. Bates

  • In 1940 Awarded: Purple Heart with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
  • African Middle Eastern Campaign w/ 4 Battle Stars,
  • D Day Commemorative Medal,
  • 46 FA.BN, 5 Division Pin,
  • UTAH and AMAHA Beach Medal French Issue,
  • WWII Medal
  • Germany Occupation Medal,
  • Good Conduct Medal,
  • American Defense Medal

Stephan J. Patoprsty

  • U.S. Navy
  • July 18, 1945 to July 6, 1946
  • Heavy Cruiser, U.SS. Albany

Francis Pettit

  • 1943 U.S. Army
  • 176th Ordinance Bomb Disposal Unit Attached to the 5th Air Force
  • Manila, Philippines

William Carl Koglin

  • Sergeant, U.S. Army Air Forces
  • Military Occupation Specialty:
  • Surgical Technician
  • Squadron H, 3rd Air Force
  • Gulfport Army Airfield (Mississippi)
  • Army Air Forces Technical Training Command
  • Dates of Service:
  • October 3, 1942 to February 8, 1946

Frederick W. Kletke

  • WWII Pacific Theatre
  • Indiana National Guard
  • United States Army – Staff Sergeant
  • Victory Medal,
  • American Theater Ribbon,
  • Asiatic Pacific Theater Ribbon w/ 3 Bronze Stars,
  • Bronze Service Arrowhead
  • Philippine Liberation Ribbon w/ Bronze Battle Star,
  • 3 Overseas Service,
  • Good Conduct Medal,
  • Expert ING Badge,
  • Combat INF Badge

Brothers
Frederick W. Kletke
and
Edward O. Kletke

Sgt Donald Jacot

  • Ft Jackson, SC
  • Casablanca, Morocco, North Africa 1942
  • 62 Airborne Sicily, Italy, France, Germany, Austria
  • U.S. Army 1942-1945
  • Bronze Star, Purple Heart,
  • French Croix De Guerre, WWII Victory Medal,
  • European Theater Operations Service, Medal w/ 8 Battle Stars
  • and 2 Arrowheads for Invasions, Good Conduct Medal,
  • WWII Occupation Medal, 2 Presidential Citations,
  • Combat Infantryman Badge

Sgt Daniel George

  • Currently Stationed at Camp Attebury, Ind.
  • Served in Bosnia and Iraq

William Braun

  • 11th Airborne Div, WWII

Sgt Michael Brown

  • Michigan National Guard
  • Served in Korea during Vietnam
  • Served two times Iraq & Kuwait

Floyd Erickson

  • U.S. Army WWII

John Erickson

  • U.S. Marines Vietnam

Bruce Erickson

  • U.S. Air Force

Dennis Erickson

  • U.S. Navy

LTC Donald Wernette

  • Jan 1942 – Retired May 1967
  • 36th Division, 141st Regiment
  • Ex POW in Poland,
  • OFLAG 64 in Jan 1944
  • Retired as Lt. Col Assigned to Infantry Div.
  • Support Command as Executive Officer

Floyd A. Ziolkowski

  • 1944-1946
  • PFC
  • 517th Paratrooper
  • Combat Team
  • Victory Medal
  • American Theater Ribbon European-African-Middle Eastern Theater Ribbon
  • w/ 3 Bronze Battle Stars,
  • Overseas Battle Bar
  • Good Conduct Medal,
  • Marksman W/M1 Combat Infantry Badge

Domingo Gonzales

  • WWII European Theatre
  • Army – Private First Class, Rifleman
  • 411th Infantry Regiment, 45th Division
  • Served in: France, Austria, Germany
  • Good Conduct Medal, Purple Heart, World War II Victory Medal,
  • American Campaign Medal

William R. Murphy

  • SGT, U.S.A.A.F.
  • Oct. 20th, 1942 to Nov. 16th, 1945
  • 369th Bomb Squadron,
  • 306th Bomb Group with B17’s
  • Awards: Good Conduct Medal,
  • American Theater, Service Medal,
  • European-African-Middle-Easter Service Medal
  • 5 Bronze Stars and Victory Medal

Sgt. Bernard Clayton Quenby

  • United States Army/World War II
  • 536th Amphibian Tractor Battalion
  • April 22, 1943 – February 14, 1946

Walter E. Warren

  • Tec 5 U.S. Army
  • 1942-1946
  • BTRY B 737 AAA
  • Victory Medal w/ 2 Bronze Battle Stars
  • Philippine Liberation Ribbons 5 Overseas Service Bars,
  • 1 Service Strip, Good Conduct Medal

Corporal Paul Jankoviak

  • U.S. Army, European Theater, WWII
  • Distinguished Service Medal
  • Purple Heart
  • Prisoner of War Medal
  • European-African-Middle Eastern Service Medal
  • WWII Victory Medal
  • American Service Badge, Bronze Star
  • Serving with Company I, 101st Airborne Division, 506th Infantry Division, Corporal Jankoviak served as a light machine gunner, jumping from planes carrying combat equipment over enemy territory. In combat, he was an assistant machine gun squad loader for three months. On December 23, 1944 during the Battle of the Bulge near Bastogne, Belgium, he was taken prisoner when Germans overran his company. Two-thirds of his company was lost. Held prisoner for 120 days, Corporal Jankoviak was severly mistreated by his captors, surviving forced labor, beatings and near starvation. Because of bitter cold and his weakened condition, he developed pneumonia. On March 20, 1945 as the prisoners were being shifted to a more secure area, he escaped and re-joined the American troops in the area. Weighing only 135 pounds at the time of his escape, Corporal Jankoviak was treated at a hospital in France where doctors said he escaped death by only one day.

William Paul Ferguson

  • Drafted in 1947
  • Officers Candidate School Graduate
  • 1st Lieutenant with the 10th Mtn. Div.
  • Purple Heart and the Bronze Star

Father and Son
Donald Stiles

  • Seaman First Class USN 1
  • 1944-1945
  • American, Asiatic-Pacific, Philippine Liberation
  • 1 Star Served in New Zealand, Australia, Philippines, Japan

and Duane Stiles

Rachel Babcock
and
Chris Weaver

Norval Harris

  • U.S. Army
  • 24th Infantry Regiment
  • Last of all Black Regiment of the Buffalo Soldiers
  • Korea July 1950 – June 1951
  • Awards include:
  • Combat Infantry Badge, Occupation Medal Japan & Germany
  • 2 Overseas Bars, Korean Service Medal w/ 3 Bronze Stars,
  • Good Conduct Medal, Korean Unit Presidential Citation
  • Ingham County Veteran Affairs Committee Member

John M. Baker

  • Air Force July 1956 – August 1960
  • 306th Food Service Squadron
  • Macdill AFB, Tampa Florida

William Shashaguay

  • Entered service Aug 1954 until Feb 1966
  • Served on the following ships:
  • USS Wright CVL 9
  • USS Hornet CVA 12
  • USS Porterfield DD682
  • USS Columbus CG 12

Maj. Richard D. Cheatham

  • USAF 1955-1976
  • Tan Son Nhut Air Base
  • Vietnam 1967-1968

Rev William Renfrew

  • AL3 U.S. Navy
  • 1949-1953
  • City of Lansing Police Chaplin

Sgt Frank McNeely

  • U.S. Army
  • Korean War
  • 2nd ID 82nd AAA AW (SP) Bn Hq Bty
  • Prisoner of War 1950-1953

Leland D. Mizelle

  • Korean War
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Germany 1953-1957
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Army Occupation Medal

Chuck Foster

Louis H Foster

  • Arlington National Cemetery
  • SGT
  • Signal Corps
  • World War II
  • Korea
  • Vietnam

The Connor Family

  • Doug
  • Barbara
  • Larry
  • Thomas

Ramiro G. Perez

  • 1st SGT U.S. Army
  • Korean War
  • Purple Heart, Korean Service Medal
  • Freedom Team Salute Certificate of Appreciation
  • Operation Recognition Certificate

Richard H. Muniz

  • 1953-1956
  • 101st Airborne Division, Certificate of Merit,
  • BTRY “B” 81st A.A.A. BN
  • U.S. Army National Guard Retired
  • 1956-1984
  • 1983 Received Army Accommodation Medal for work in Race Relations

Randy Bodo

  • Spec. 4 U.S. Army
  • Dec 6, 1967 through Dec 5, 1969
  • Vietnam June 1968 – June 1969
  • 11th Armored Cavalry Regt., B Troop, 1st Squadron
  • Combat Infantry Badge, 2 Purple Hearts, Army Commendation Medal w/ V’ Device
  • Good Conduct Medal, US Vietnam Service Medal,
  • Vietnam Campaign Medal, RVN Gallantry Cross w/ Palm-Unit Citation

Ronald W. Landis

  • SP5 U.S. Army
  • 1963-1970

Ronald Lee Chaffee

  • SSGT, USMC
  • Vietnam Marksman, Purple Heart, Air Medal
  • USMC Good Conduct, National Defense Award
  • Medal of Valor, and Armed Forces Expeditionary

Husband and Wife
U.S. Navy
Francis James SaintAmour Jr.
and
Patricia SaintAmour

TSGT. Herman H. Coffman

  • U.S. Air Force/Vietnam
  • 1961-1981

Adolph Yarrell

  • SP4 U.S. Army
  • 1969-1971

Robert Dorogi

  • October 1965 Vietnam
  • ”Destination Noon” over Armed Forces Radio Vietnam

Edward Alex Sr.

  • U.S. Army from 1967-1970

Wallace L. Travis

  • AMS2 U.S. Navy
  • 1943-1947 WWII
  • 1954-1957 Korean War
  • 1958-1970 Vietnam War

Carlos M. Vallin

  • Sgt. E-5 U.S. Army
  • Served 1966-1968
  • First Cav. Div. – 1/7 Cav
  • Served in Vietnam 1967-1968
  • Distinguished Flying Cross

Arthur William Kowalk

  • PFC, U.S. Army
  • 1961-1964

Seaman Michael E. Ebright

  • USS Taconic AGC-17
  • United States Navy
  • 1964-1967

Richard L. Foster

  • United States Marine Corps
  • 1976-1978

James F. McGaugh

  • 2nd Marine Division
  • Camp LeJeune, NC
  • Disabled American Veteran Life Member

Charles E. Thomas

  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam 1968-1969
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Vietnam Service Medal

David Harris

  • USMC 1974-1978
  • Camp LeJeune, NC
  • Albany, GA

Bruce McConnell

  • Army 1973-1975
  • National Guard 1983-1984

Phillip Donald Bean

  • Casper Flight Platoon
  • Vietnam May 1970 – May 1971

David D. Shaw

  • U.S. Army
  • 65th Combat Eng.
  • 25th Infantry Division
  • Cu Chi Vietnam 1970

Cleo Franco

  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam Service June 9th, 1969 to October 14th 1969
  • 2nd Infantry Division Champion Boxer
  • Combat Infantry Badge, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Tom Collins

  • SP4 U.S. Army
  • 1968-1971

James J. Pocan

  • SP5 U.S. Army
  • 1969-1971
  • SGT U.S. Army National Guard
  • 1984-1988
  • SSGT U.S. Air National Guard
  • 1988-1990

Charles R. Ross

  • Rank: Sgt
  • United States Marine Corps.
  • AmTrac Crew Chef
  • 1975-1978 & 1979-1981
  • CoA, 2nd AmTrac Bn, 2nd Marine Division
  • Camp LeJeune, NC
  • Deputy Director
  • Ingham County Department of Veteran Affairs
  • 29 Years

David L. Moore

  • U.S. Army, Door Gunner on a Huey
  • Vietnam from 1969-1970. Home base Chu Lie
  • 23rd America, 16th Combat Aviation Group
  • Ingham County Trust Fund Committee Member

Neil A. Fulton

  • U.S. Navy
  • 1969-1971
  • Bronze Star w/ Combat “V”,
  • Purple Heart Medal for wounds received in combat,
  • while in support of the forces of the Republic of Vietnam
  • in their struggle against communist (Viet Cong) forces on 20
  • March 1970
  • Ingham County Trust Fund Committee Member

Barry K. Damon

  • U.S. Air Force
  • 1962 to 1966
  • Ingham County Trust Fund Committee Member

Larry L. Van Ostran

  • U.S. Navy
  • 1965-1967
  • National Defense Service Medal,
  • Vietnam Campaign Medal,
  • Vietnam Service Medal
  • Ingham County Veteran Affairs Committee Member

Randy A. Marwede

  • Retired U.S. Army
  • 1974-1995
  • Director Ingham County Department of Veterans Affairs
  • 15 Years

Harold Newhouse

  • U.S. Army
  • Aug 1977 – Aug 1983
  • VFW Post 6132 Member

Kevin D. Coffman

  • U.S. Air Force
  • 1988-1991

Sidney Eugene Chandler III

  • USMC
  • 1983-1988
  • Rifle Marksman,
  • Sea Service Deployment Ribbon,
  • Good Conduct Medal,
  • Letter of Appreciation

Jeff Cruz

  • U.S. Army 1987-1992
  • Reserves 1992-1995
  • Served at Fort Jackson, S.C.,
  • Fort Gordon, GA,
  • Wuerzburg, Germany
  • Fort Rucker, AL

Tracy O. Buycks GySgt

  • 22 Years of Active Duty Service
  • SEMPER FI !

Eduardo Rizo

  • 1994 Graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy
  • 1998 to 2001, deployed in support of Operation
  • Southern Watch in Kuwait.
  • 2003, augmented MARCENT in support of Operation
  • Iraqi Freedom. Joined 1st Bn, 24th Marines in Support of
  • Iraqi Freedom from Sept 2006 to April 2007
  • Accepted a Navy HPSP Scholarship and will be returning
  • to the Navy as a physician

Senior Airman Lashaunt G. Waller

  • U.S. Air Force Reserve
  • 1998-2008

TSGT James Clarence Waller III

  • U.S. Air Force
  • 1987-2005
  • 1990-1991 Served in support of Operation Desert Shield/Storm
  • 2001-2003 Served in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, Iraqi
  • Freedom & Southern Watch

Mitchell Bowman

  • 2005-2009
  • Corporal
  • United States Army

Amanda Aceti

  • Private First Class
  • United States Marine Corps

Sgt. Joyce D. Lightfoot-Brooks

  • Entered 1995
  • USMC and Army National Guard
  • Iraq served as radio man for 1071st,
  • where on FOB Caldwell and FOB Ramadi
  • Currently awaiting medical discharge

Richard E. Flynn

  • 2002-2004
  • Service in Afghanistan 2002-2003
  • P.I.R., Airborne Infantry

Debbie Neil

  • Retired SFC, United States Army
  • Last Tour in Iraq was with 303rd
  • Military Police Army Reserves

Jacob Jackson

  • PFC
  • United States Army Reserves

Jennifer L. Smith

Sgt. Ashton Stanley Gross

  • United States Army
  • Combat Medic w/ 4th Brigade 2nd Infantry Division (Stryker)
  • Stationed at Fort Lewis, WA

LCPL Russell G. L. Mizer

  • 2nd Division, 8th Regiment
  • Currently stationed at Camp LeJeun, NC
  • Ron Mizer (father) was in the 5th Special Forces U.S. Army and did three tours of duty in Vietnam

Cpl Adam G. Miller

  • Currently stationed at Camp Pendleton
  • Headed to Afghanistan in February 2010

SSGT Quintina M. Pearson

  • USMC
  • Entered Sept 11, 2000
  • 2004 participated in Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • Current Unit:2nd MLG, CLR-27, G6 operations as radio chief
  • 2 Personal Awards: Navy Commendation for works as a Drill Instrustor
  • at Parris Island, and The Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal for Iraq
  • Currently stationed at Camp LeJeune, NC

PFC Alex StClair, USMC

  • Training to deploy in April
  • Currently stationed with the Motor Transportation,
  • Okinawa, Japan

Captain Kelly Thompson

  • U.S. Army
  • Currently stationed in Baghdad
  • Due to return this month

Cpl Duvall

  • USMC
  • Currently stationed in Afghanistan

CWO3 Derek Williams

  • USMC
  • Currently serving in Afghanistan

Rebecca East

  • U.S. Army National Guard, 777th
  • Deploying to Iraq on November 16, 2009
For those that are sacrificing and for those that have sacrificed
Thank You
img
Virg Bernero
Mayor
Contact
9th Floor City Hall
124 W. Michigan
Lansing, MI 48933
Ph: 517-483-4141
Lansing.Mayor@lansingmi.gov

HOURS
Monday through Friday
8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.